KLN FAMILY BRANDS
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report a Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
United Community Bank Perham Memorial ACS
LakesAreaSports.com
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
Photo Gallery
RELATED NEWS
Perham/NYM Girls 6th at DL Pentathlon
Perham Girl's Swimming Team Preview
Cal Miller Bike Race, Aug. 17
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Perham School
Perham Swimming & Diving (G)

Saturday, November 12, 2011
Swimming & Diving (G)

Perham girls set 7 school records in 8A Championship prelims

By John George - Detroit Lakes, MN

Rylie Rothmeyer set a new school record in the 500 free as she finished in 1st place in the prelims Friday in Detroit Lakes. (John George photo)

The Perham swimming and diving team had a big night in Detroit Lakes Friday in the preliminary heats of the Section 8A Championship Meet.  The team broke 7 school records, and they will fill 12 spots in championship final heats Saturday.

The top 16 swimmers in each event Friday advance to the 2nd day.  The top-8 swimmers will compete in the Championship Finals, while girls placing 9-16 Friday will swim in the ‘B’ Finals on Saturday.

All 3 of Perham’s relay team’s set new school records.

The meet started with the 200 medley relay team of Bailey Meyer, Kelsey Kratzke, Sam Salathe, Natalie Murphy setting a new school record with a 3rd place time of 1:57.78.  They would need to shave about 2 seconds to be within State qualifying standards (1:55.51).

In the 200 free, Murphy, Kratzke, Salathe and Rylie Rothmeyer set a new mark with a time of 1:46.38, good for 3rd place.  They are more than 3 seconds from State standards (1:43.21).

The meet ended with the team of Murphy, Rothmeyer, Salathe and Kyra Arneri taking 2nd with a time of 3:52.44, about a half-second behind 1st place Bemidji (3:51.90).  The State standard in the 400 relay is 3:47.65.

Only the 1st place relay team, along with time qualifiers, advance to State. The top 2 individuals in each event (plus time qualifiers), and the top-4 divers will also advance to the Class A State Meet, which will be November 17 – 19 at the U of M Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

Rothmeyer started her quest for a pair of State berths in the 200 freestyle, as she finished 2nd in 2:06.14.  Also advancing to the section finals will be Jackie Hanson, who finished 5th (2:10.19) and Brittany Roberts, who finished 8th (2:15.17).

Rothmeyer would also advance in her best event, the 500 free.  Rothmeyer had the top time in the prelims with a 5:34.03, shattering her own school record.  Teammate Jill Burns was very close behind, finishing 2nd with a time of 5:34.03.  Hanson (10th, 6:01.13) and Laine Miller (13th, 6:11.58) will swim in the “B” Finals of the 500 free.

In the 100 butterfly, Arneri set a school record with a 3rd place time of 1:05.03.  She was less than a second from the 2nd place swimmer and a shot at State.  She will be joined in the section finals by Meyer, who was 6th with a time of 1:07.09.  Lexi Richter (11th, 1:10.48) will swim in the 100 fly “B” Finals.  

Meyer would set a record of her own in the 100 backstroke with a 3rd place time of 1:07.50.  Roberts (15th, 1:12.79) will swim in the “B” Finals.

Murphy would be the other school record setter with a time of 57.02 in the 100 freestyle.  Salathe wasn’t far behind, taking 7th in 58.65.

Kratzke, a 2-time State participant, finished 2nd in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:10.72, which is below the State standard (1:10.78).  Beth Ingebrand (15th, 1:20.59) and Annie Ingebrand (16th, 1:20.98) will swim in the “B” Finals.  Beth Ingebrand had the team’s best finish in the 50 free, taking 19th (28.73).

Earlier in the meet in the 200 I.M, 4 Jackets advanced to Saturday.  Kratzke led the way, taking 5th in 2:25.90.  Burns will also swim in the section finals after finishing 8th (2:29.42).  Swimming in the “B” Finals will be Richter (11th, 2:32.97) and Miller (13th, 2:33.60).

Diver Sierra Lynne was in 11th place after 8 dives with 206.30 points.

The 8A Championship Finals will be on Saturday starting at 12 p.m. at the BTD Aquatic Center in the Detroit Lakes Community and Cultural Center.

Click HERE to view and purchase photos through Shutterfly! 

No game notes to report
KLN FAMILY BRANDS - From Our Family to Yours!
©1998-2014 LakesAreaSports.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
installment loans in illinois online | propecia causes diabetes | http://lakesareasports.com/?762435/cash-advance-46804.html | 30 day pay day loans | payday loan stores toronto