KLN FAMILY BRANDS
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report a Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
United Community Bank Perham Memorial ACS
LakesAreaSports.com
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
New York Mills School
New York Mills Swimming & Diving (G)
Perham School
Perham Swimming & Diving (G)

Tuesday, August 30, 2011
Swimming & Diving (G)

Perham/NYM girls swim team takes 4th at D.L. Pentathlon

By John George - Detroit Lakes, MN

The Perham/NYM girls swim team opened their season Monday at the Detroit Lakes Pentathlon.  The Jackets finished in 4th place out of 8 teams with a score of 87.50.  The host Lakers were 5th with 82.5 points.  Park Rapids won the event with a score of 234, followed by Fergus Falls in 2nd with 150.

The Pentathlon has only 5 events, with every swimmer on each team swimming in each event.

“It's a great way to start the season off to see what our base times are,” Perham head coach Sheri Ressler said.  “I am very pleased with out times today.”

Perham had several individuals with top-5 finishes at the meet.  Leading the way were 2 of the team’s 10 seniors, Baily Meyer and Kelsey Kratzke. 

Meyer finished in 3rd place in the 50m butterfly with a time of 29.45.  She also finished in 7th place in the 50m backstroke with a time of 32.08.  Overall, Meyer was the 12th best individual at the meet (154 total swimmers), finishing with 28 team points.

Kratzke finished 3rd in the 50m breaststroke with a time of 33.88.  She also had the team’s top time in the 100m I.M., taking 11th place with a time of 1:10.75.  She finished as the 14th best swimmer, collecting 25 team points.

Freshman Natalie Murphy was the team’s top finisher in the 50m free, taking 4th with a time of 27.03.  She was 3rd on the team’s point list, totaling 15 points, making her the 15th best swimmer at the meet.

“The girls have been working hard and it's already showing in their times,” Ressler said. “Many swam faster today then they had all last season.”

Four girls qualified for sections in the 50 freestyle: Murphy, Kratzke, Sam Salathe and Lexi Richter.

The Lady Jackets will get a lot more practice time in before their next meet, which will be Sept. 8 in Fosston.

D.L. Pentathlon

Event #  1   Female 50 Back                                          Place    Points     Improv.

                32.08Y            F            Meyer, Bailey              SR            7            12            -1.39

                33.12Y            F            Richter, Lexi              JR            13            4            -1.28

                33.87Y            F            Murphy, Natalie              FR            19              ---            -2.72

                34.17Y            F            Rothmeyer, Rylie              SR            22              ---            -2.31

                34.38Y            F            Roberts, Brittany              SR            28              ---            -0.85

                34.66Y            F            Burns, Jill              JR            33              ---            -0.36

                35.02Y            F            Kratzke, Kelsey              SR            37              ---            -0.90

                35.06Y            F            Ingebrand, Beth              SR            38              ---            -2.23

                35.17Y            F            Salathe, Sam              SR            39              ---            -6.21

                35.36Y            F            Miller, Laine              SR            43              ---            -0.63

                36.38Y            F            Ingebrand, Annie              8            54              ---            ---  

                37.07Y            F            Hanson, Jackie              SO            61              ---            -4.55

                39.00Y            F            Galbrecht, Kristina              8            75              ---            -2.08

                41.60Y            F            Wenaas, Tara              7            92              ---            ---  

                48.63Y            F            Werner, Annika              7            128              ---            ---  

                49.60Y            F            Karels, Shannon              SR            129              ---            ---  

Event #  2   Female 50 Breast  

                33.88Y            F            Kratzke, Kelsey              SR            3            16            -0.20

                37.54Y            F            Ingebrand, Annie              8            12            5            ---  

                37.80Y            F            Ingebrand, Beth              SR            16            1            -0.31

                38.13Y            F            Richter, Lexi              JR            20              ---            -3.52

                38.80Y            F            Miller, Laine              SR            28              ---            -1.13

                40.05Y            F            Murphy, Natalie              FR            37              ---            -3.44

                40.42Y            F            Roberts, Brittany              SR            42              ---            -1.09

                41.03Y            F            Rothmeyer, Rylie              SR            43              ---            -2.22

                41.42Y            F            Burns, Jill              JR            49              ---            -4.56

                46.98Y            F            Wenaas, Tara              7            96              ---            ---  

                47.21Y            F            Galbrecht, Kristina              8            97              ---            ---  

                47.52Y            F            Bond, Ashley              SR            98              ---            ---  

                54.22Y            F            Werner, Annika              7            121              ---            ---  

Event #  3   Female 50 Fly  

                29.45Y            F            Meyer, Bailey              SR            3            16            -2.00

                30.97Y            F            Kratzke, Kelsey              SR            14            3            -0.85

                31.00Y            F            Richter, Lexi              JR            15            2            -1.89

                31.04Y            F            Salathe, Sam              SR            16            1            -6.47

                32.35Y            F            Roberts, Brittany              SR            26              ---            -1.79

                32.84Y            F            Ingebrand, Beth              SR            31              ---            -2.52

                32.85Y            F            Rothmeyer, Rylie              SR            32              ---            -3.28

                33.00Y            F            Murphy, Natalie              FR            33              ---            -5.05

                33.38Y            F            Miller, Laine              SR            36              ---            -0.50

                34.77Y            F            Hanson, Jackie              SO            49              ---            -7.43

                34.79Y            F            Burns, Jill              JR            50              ---            -3.32

                37.93Y            F            Ingebrand, Annie              8            69              ---            ---  

                41.65Y            F            Galbrecht, Kristina              8            89              ---            ---  

                45.58Y            F            Wenaas, Tara              7            105              ---            ---  

                46.01Y            F            Werner, Annika              7            106              ---            ---  

Event #  4   Female 50 Free  

                27.03Y            F            Murphy, Natalie              FR            4            15            -0.59

                27.73Y            F            Salathe, Sam              SR            13            4            -2.24

                27.74Y            F            Richter, Lexi              JR            14            3            -0.49

                27.83Y            F            Kratzke, Kelsey              SR            18              ---            -0.39

                28.03Y            F            Hanson, Jackie              SO            20              ---            -4.38

                28.65Y            F            Rothmeyer, Rylie              SR            26              ---            -0.18

                28.78Y            F            Meyer, Bailey              SR            28              ---            -2.03

                28.99Y            F            Roberts, Brittany              SR            30              ---            0.40

                29.20Y            F            Ingebrand, Annie              8            33              ---            -3.05

                29.63Y            F            Miller, Laine              SR            38              ---       <

SCORING SUMMARY:
Detroit Lakes Pentathlon

Team results: 1. Park Rapids Area 234, 2. Fergus Falls 150, 3. Crookston 92, 4. Perham/NYM 87.50, 5. Detroit Lakes 82.50, 6. Staples-Motley 77, 7. Thief River Falls 48, 8. Fosston 4

©1998-2014 LakesAreaSports.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
http://lakesareasports.com/?4624170/loan-locations.html | detroit bankruptcy lawyers | chapter 7 bankruptcy auto loans | annuity best home equity loans