KLN FAMILY BRANDS
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report a Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
United Community Bank Perham Memorial ACS
LakesAreaSports.com
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED NEWS
Perham/NYM Girls 6th at DL Pentathlon
Perham Girl's Swimming Team Preview
Cal Miller Bike Race, Aug. 17
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Detroit Lakes School
Detroit Lakes Swimming & Diving (G)
Perham School
Perham Swimming & Diving (G)

Friday, October 14, 2011
Swimming & Diving (G)

Lady Jacket swimmers get big win at Detroit Lakes

By John George - Detroit Lakes, MN

It was another great night for the Lady Jacket swimmers as they picked up their 2nd dual met win of the year over rival Detroit Lakes Thursday at the BTD Aquatic Center.  The Perham girl’s finished with 170 points and 7 event wins.  The Lakers finished with 129.

The team of Bailey Meyer, Kelsey Kratzke, Sam Salathe and Natalie Murphy started the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:01.48.  Murphy would later take 3rd in the 50 free (26.87) and 2nd in the 100 free (58.87), while Kratzke would win the 100 breaststroke (1:14.76) and finish 4th in the 50 free (27.33).

Murphy, Salathe and Kratzke later teamed with Kyra Arneri to win the 200 free relay with a time of 1:50.62.  The Jackets completed the relay sweep in the 400 free relay at the end of the meet with Arneri, Salathe, Lexi Richter and Rylie Rothmeyer taking 1st in 4:03.88.

Rothmeyer would take 1st individually in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:10.55.  Jackie Hanson was the runner-up in 2:15.29.  In the 200 I.M., Richter finished in 2nd place (2:35.99), followed by Jill Burns (2:36.27) in 3rd.  Both times for Richter and Burns were good enough to qualify them for sections in the 200 I.M.

After a 3rd place finish in diving by Sierra Lynne, Arneri (1:07.64), Salathe (1:10.52) and Brittany Roberts (1:13.93) finished 1-2-4 in the 100 butterfly.

Perham did very well in the next 2 relay events.  In the 100 free after Murphy’s runner-up finish, Richter was close behind in 3rd (1:01.06), followed by Annie Ingebrand in 4th (1:03.55).   In the 500 free, Burns was the 1st of 4-straight Jackts swimmers with a winning time of 5:53.15.  Hanson was the runner-up (6:04.88), followed by Laine Miller in 3rd (6:17.52), and Meyer in 4th (6:17.66).

Rothmeyer qualified for sections in the 100 backstroke with a 3rd place time of 1:11.54.  Roberts was 4th in 1:15.23.

In the 100 breaststroke, Kratzke was 1st, followed by Beth Ingebrand in 2nd (1:21.01) and Annie Ingebrand in 3rd (1:23.78).

The Section 8A True Team Girls Swimming and Diving Meet will be in Detroit Lakes this Saturday, Oct. 15.  Diving competition will be at 9 a.m., with swimming events scheduled to start at 1 p.m.

The following teams have been invited to attend the meet: Bemidji, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Fosston/Bagley, Park Rapids, Perham, Staples-Motley, Thief River Falls, and Warroad/Roseau/BGMR.

 

Perham 170,  Detroit Lakes Lakers 129

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'A'                               2:01.48   10 

     1) Meyer, Bailey SR                2) Kratzke, Kelsey SR            

     3) Salathe, Sam SR                 4) Murphy, Natalie FR            

  2 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'A'                                2:03.56    5 

     1) Livermore, Grace FR             2) Vulpius, Siri SR              

     3) Olson, Miranda JR               4) Schiller, Maddy SO            

  3 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'B'                               2:09.16    3 

     1) Roberts, Brittany SR            2) Ingebrand, Beth SR            

     3) Arneri, Kyra JR                 4) Ingebrand, Annie 8            

  4 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'B'                                2:26.10 

     1) Erickson, Ayla JR               2) Larson, Katie JR              

     3) Nodsle, Morgan SR               4) Skoda, Jocelyn FR             

  5 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'C'                              x2:44.39 

     1) Karels, Shannon SR              2) Wenaas, Tara 7                

     3) Werner, Annika 07               4) Aus, Justice 7                

  6 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'C'                               x2:53.62 

     1) Krengel, McKenna 07             2) Livermore, Clara 07            

     3) Prussia, Sydney 07              4) Ruchti, Baehlee 08            

Event 2  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Rothmeyer, Rylie          SR Yellowjackets-MN               2:10.55    8 

  2 Hanson, Jackie            SO Yellowjackets-MN               2:15.29    6 

  3 Bellware, Jennifer        FR Lakers-MN                      2:28.65    5 

  4 Erickson, Ayla            JR Lakers-MN                      2:32.70    4 

  5 Mayfield, Shelby          FR Yellowjackets-MN               2:35.14    3 

  6 Arens, Katie              SO Lakers-MN                      2:37.83    2 

  7 Bond, Ashley              SR Yellowjackets-MN              x2:40.31 

  8 Hanson, Sam               FR Lakers-MN                     x2:41.63 

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Olson, Miranda            JR Lakers-MN                      2:23.89    8 

  2 Richter, Lexi             JR Yellowjackets-MN               2:35.99    6 

  3 Burns, Jill               JR Yellowjackets-MN               2:36.27    5 

  4 Larson, Katie             JR Lakers-MN                      2:44.22    4 

  5 Nodsle, Morgan            SR Lakers-MN                      2:48.53    3 

  6 Galbrecht, Kristina        8 Yellowjackets-MN               2:58.05    2 

  7 Weber, Heidi              FR Yellowjackets-MN              x2:59.34 

  8 Friendshuh, Bethany       07 Lakers-MN                     x3:50.19 

Event 4  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Schiller, Maddy           SO Lakers-MN                        26.52    8 

  2 Vulpius, Siri             SR Lakers-MN                        26.78    6 

  3 Murphy, Natalie           FR Yellowjackets-MN                 26.87    5 

  4 Kratzke, Kelsey           SR Yellowjackets-MN                 27.33    4 

  5 Miller, Laine             SR Yellowjackets-MN                 28.28    3 

  6 Ingebrand, Beth           SR Yellowjackets-MN                x29.22 

  7 Brady, Hannah             SO Lakers-MN                        29.31    2 

  8 Skoda, Jocelyn            FR Lakers-MN                       x29.80 

  9 Karels, Shannon           SR Yellowjackets-MN                x33.48 

 10 Wenaas, Tara               7 Yellowjackets-MN                x34.87 

 11 Werner, Annika            07 Yellowjackets-MN                x37.69 

Event 5  Girls 1 mtr Diving

1 Foster, Kyley             FR Lakers-MN                       216.65    8 

  2 Brady, Hannah             SO Lakers-MN                       179.45    6 

  3 Lynne, Sierra             SO Yellowjackets-MN                175.65    5 

  4 Hutchinson, Frankie       FR Lakers-MN                       158.30    4 

  5 VonNiederhausern, Mickey  FR Lakers-MN                      x113.75 

Event 6  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Arneri, Kyra              JR Yellowjackets-MN               1:07.64    8 

  2 Salathe, Sam              SR Yellowjackets-MN               1:10.52    6 

  3 Livermore, Grace          FR Lakers-MN                      1:12.94    5 

  4 Roberts, Brittany         SR Yellowjackets-MN               1:13.93    4 

  5 Nodsle, Morgan            SR Lakers-MN                      1:17.49    3 

Event 7  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Olson, Miranda            JR Lakers-MN                        58.40    8 

  2 Murphy, Natalie           FR Yellowjackets-MN                 58.87    6 

  3 Richter, Lexi             JR Yellowjackets-MN               1:01.66    5 

  4 Ingebrand, Annie           8 Yellowjackets-MN               1:03.55    4 

  5 Skoda, Jocelyn            FR Lakers-MN                      1:06.67    3 

  6 Livermore, Clara          07 Lakers-MN                      1:12.53    2 

  7 Bond, Ashley              SR Yellowjackets-MN              x1:13.27 

  8 Prussia, Sydney           07 Lakers-MN                     x1:30.54 

Event 8  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Burns, Jill               JR Yellowjackets-MN               5:53.15    8 

2 Hanson, Jackie            SO Yellowjackets-MN               6:04.88    6 

3 Miller, Laine             SR Yellowjackets-MN               6:17.52    5 

4 Meyer, Bailey             SR Yellowjackets-MN              x6:17.66 

5 Larson, Katie             JR Lakers-MN                      6:24.92    4 

6 Bellware, Jennifer        FR Lakers-MN                      6:37.32    3 

7 Hanson, Sam               FR Lakers-MN                      7:17.81    2 

8 Sinclair, Lauren          SR Lakers-MN                     x7:52.64 

Event 9  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'A'                               1:50.62   10 

     1) Murphy, Natalie FR              2) Arneri, Kyra JR               

     3) Kratzke, Kelsey SR              4) Salathe, Sam SR               

  2 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'B'                               1:56.20    5 

     1) Richter, Lexi JR                2) Ingebrand, Beth SR            

     3) Ingebrand, Annie 8              4) Hanson, Jackie SO             

  3 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'A'                                2:05.72    3 

     1) Bellware, Jennifer FR           2) Hutchinson, Frankie FR        

     3) Foster, Kyley FR                4) Brady, Hannah SO              

  4 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'B'                                2:11.30 

     1) Erickson, Ayla JR               2) Arens, Katie SO               

     3) Sinclair, Lauren SR             4) Hanson, Sam FR                

  5 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'C'                              x2:11.93 

     1) Bond, Ashley SR                 2) Weber, Heidi FR               

     3) Mayfield, Shelby FR             4) Lynne, Sierra SO              

  6 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'D'                              x2:16.16 

     1) Karels, Shannon SR              2) Werner, Annika 07             

     3) Wenaas, Tara 7                  4) Burns, Jill JR                

Event 10  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Schiller, Maddy           SO Lakers-MN                      1:09.90    8 

  2 Livermore, Grace          FR Lakers-MN                      1:10.90    6 

  3 Rothmeyer, Rylie          SR Yellowjackets-MN               1:11.54    5 

  4 Roberts, Brittany         SR Yellowjackets-MN               1:15.23    4 

  5 Erickson, Ayla            JR Lakers-MN                      1:16.49    3 

  6 Galbrecht, Kristina        8 Yellowjackets-MN               1:23.11    2 

  7 Aus, Justice               7 Yellowjackets-MN              x1:32.95 

  8 VonNiederhausern, Mickey  FR Lakers-MN                     x1:33.59 

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Kratzke, Kelsey           SR Yellowjackets-MN               1:14.76    8 

  2 Ingebrand, Beth           SR Yellowjackets-MN               1:21.01    6 

  3 Ingebrand, Annie           8 Yellowjackets-MN               1:23.78    5 

  4 Livermore, Clara          07 Lakers-MN                      1:30.57    4 

  5 Arens, Katie              SO Lakers-MN                      1:30.95    3 

  6 Sinclair, Lauren          SR Lakers-MN                      1:37.41    2 

  7 Wenaas, Tara               7 Yellowjackets-MN              x1:39.44 

Event 12  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'A'                               4:03.88   10 

     1) Arneri, Kyra JR                 2) Richter, Lexi JR              

     3) Rothmeyer, Rylie SR             4) Salathe, Sam SR               

  2 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'A'                                4:08.15    5 

     1) Olson, Miranda JR               2) Larson, Katie JR              

     3) Schiller, Maddy SO              4) Livermore, Grace FR           

  3 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'B'                               4:20.43    3 

     1) Hanson, Jackie SO               2) Miller, Laine SR               

     3) Meyer, Bailey SR                4) Roberts, Brittany SR          

  4 Detroit Lakes Lakers-MN  'B'                                4:41.33 

     1) Bellware, Jennifer FR           2) Arens, Katie SO               

     3) Nodsle, Morgan SR               4) Skoda, Jocelyn FR             

  5 Perham/New York Mills-MN  'C'                              x4:48.72 

     1) Burns, Jill JR                  2) Weber, Heidi FR               

     3) Mayfield, Shelby FR             4) Bond, Ashley SR                

  <<

SCORING SUMMARY:
Perham 170, Detroit Lakes 129
KLN FAMILY BRANDS - From Our Family to Yours!
©1998-2014 LakesAreaSports.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
payday loan applications by phone | viagra safe mg | illegal online payday loans in va | seroquel lyrica