KLN FAMILY BRANDS
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report a Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
United Community Bank Perham Memorial ACS
LakesAreaSports.com
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
Photo Gallery
RELATED NEWS
Luke Sailer and Cody Nylander (Perham Wrestling)
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Detroit Lakes School
Detroit Lakes Wrestling
Isle School
Isle Wrestling
Melrose School
Melrose Wrestling
Menahga School
Menahga Wrestling
Moorhead School
Moorhead Wrestling
New London-Spicer School
New London-Spicer Wrestling
New York Mills School
New York Mills Wrestling
Onamia School
Onamia Wrestling
Perham School
Perham Wrestling
Roseau School
Roseau Wrestling
Sauk Centre School
Sauk Centre Wrestling
Sebeka School
Sebeka Wrestling
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley School
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Wrestling

Monday, January 9, 2012
Wrestling

Perham wrestlers take 2nd at Barrel O' Fun Invite

By John George - Perham, MN

Luke Sailer was named the Outstanding Wrestler of the BOF Invite last weekend by winning the 138-pound title. In the background are his dad, Ray (keeping score), and older sister Tara Moenkedick, (running the scoreboard). (John George photo)

For the 4th straight year, former Yellowjacket wrestler Jair Toedter brought his New London-Spicer team to the Barrel O’ Fun Invitational and took home the team title.  The Wildcats had 4 individual champions and 3 runner-ups as they collected 236 team points.  Perham finished as the team runner-up with 202 points and 3 individual champs, including the tournament’s outstanding wrestler, 138-pounder Luke Sailer.  Detroit Lakes finished in 5th with 129 points.

Sailer (12-2), ranked No. 10 in Class AA, beat D.L.’s No. 7-AA Parker Jackson in the finals, 10-3.  He opened the tourney with a 6-2 win over Tommy Latzka of Sauk Centre-Melrose and advanced to the finals with a 3-0 win over Max Pajari of United North Central in the semi’s.

No. 4-AA Cody Nylander (16-1) also won a title for the Jackets at 220 pounds.  He beat New York Mills’ Max Carlson in the finals by fall in 1:34.  Nylander had 3 1st period pins in the tournament, needing just 3 minutes and 11 seconds for the 3 wins.

Jesse Hein (18-0), ranked No. 3 in Class AA, did even better, needing just 1 minutes and 45 seconds to pin his 3 opponents to claim the heavyweight title.  He beat Mille Lacs’ Ben Sam in the finals by fall in 32 seconds.

Sam and the rest of the Mille Lacs wrestlers are coached by another Perham graduate, Mark Sailer.  Sailer is an assistant coach with the Raiders, which is a co-op team from Isle and Onamia high schools.

Brandon Lueders also reached the finals for Perham and finished in 2nd place at 126 pounds.  He lost to Moorhead’s Jacob Rositas, 6-5, in the finals.

Elliot Werner finished in 3rd place for Perham at 106 pounds, and Chase Curtis was 3rd at 120 pounds.

In addition to Jackson finishing 2nd for the Lakers, Gabe Foltz was the runner-up at 113 pounds, and Brandon Spies was 2nd at 106 for Detroit Lakes.  Foltz lost to No. 1-A Shane Novak of New York Mills in the finals, 8-5.  Spies was pinned in 30 seconds by New London-Spicer’s Jakob Stageberg in the 106-pound finals.  Stageberg is ranked No. 8-AA.  James Huwe was the 3rd place heavyweight.

Perham will host a triangular meet at Prairie Wind Gymnasium on Tuesday, Jan. 10.  The Jackets will wrestle Breckenridge at 5 p.m., and Pelican Rapids at 7:30 p.m.  Breckenridge and Pelican Rapids will square off at 6:30 p.m.

Click HERE to view and purchase photos through Shutterfly!
Click HERE for the full brackets.
SCORING SUMMARY:
Barrel O’ Fun Invitational
Jan. 7, 2012 Perham, MN
Team Scores

1. New London-Spicer 236
2. Perham 202
3. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 147.5
4. Moorhead 144.5
5. Detroit Lakes 129
6. New York Mills 104
7. Mille Lacs 98
8. Roseau 97
9. United North Central 89
10. Sauk Centre-Melrose 47

Outstanding Wrestler: Luke Sailer (Perham, 138 pounds)

106-- 1. Jakob Stageberg (NLS), 2. Bronson Spies (DL), 3. Elliot Werner (P), 4. Jeremiah Harper (NYM)

113-- 1. Shane Novak (NYM), 2. Gabe Foltz (DL), 3. Tommy Tellers (UNC), 4. Sam Pirrotta (P).

120-- 1. Treyton Austvold (NLS), 2. Kenny Mark (M), 3. Chase Curtis (P), 5. Austin Hamon (NYM)

126-- 1. Jacob Rositas (M), 2. Brandon Lueders (P), 3. Kyle McCourt (R), 4. Jake Malone (UNC), 6. Nathan Francis (DL)

132-- 1. Chase Austvold (NLS), 2. Cody Whitney (ML), 3. Jesse Eastman (R), 4. Zach Baker (DL), 6. Josh Werner (P)

138-- 1. Luke Sailer (P), 2. Parker Jackson (DL), 3. Max Pajari (UNC), 4. Logan Brink (NLS)

145-- 1. Blake Wiemann (WHAN), 2. Cameron Steffen (NLS), 3. Mike Zupan (M), 4. Patrick Glynn (P), 6. Brandon Dahring (DL)

152-- 1. Devin Wicks (WHAN), 2. Joe Carpenter (M), 3. David Nethin (NLS), 4. Ty Haverland (P), 6. Jarrett Nosal (DL)

160-- 1. Dylan Hanson (NLS), 2. Joe Anderson (WHAN), 3. Trevor Pederson (R), 4. Tom Wychor (M), 5. Michael Meyer (NYM)

170-- 1. Collin Huckbody (WHAN), 2. AJ Wheeler (M), 3. Kyle Cappelen (NLS), 4. Tyler Knudson (ML), 5. William Parks (P)

182-- 1. Chase Morlock (M), 2. Tanner Tobkin (NLS), 3. Roosevelt Austin (SCM), 4. Noah Pesola (NYM), 5. Garrett Biegler (P)

195-- 1. Christopher Zimmer (WHAN), 2. Grant Vagle (NLS), 3. Taylor Carlson (UNC), 4. Gio Garcia (P), 5. Cameron Fritz (DL)

220-- 1. Cody Nylander (P), 2. Max Carlson (NYM), 3. Kieran Okesanen (R), 4. Nick Fischer (WHAN), 5. Kirby Siewert (DL)

285-- 1. Jesse Hein (P), 2. Ben Sam (ML), 3. James Huwe (DL), 4. Randy Smieja (WHAN)

©1998-2014 LakesAreaSports.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
http://www.lakesareasports.com/newsarticle.php?yid=1011&nid=47445 | http://lakesareasports.com/?3593444/payroll-tax-schedules.html | http://lakesareasports.com/?632611/sildenafil-daily.html | http://www.lakesareasports.com/newsarticle.php?yid=1314&nid=61145 | propecia phone number