KLN FAMILY BRANDS
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report a Score | Coach Login | Tournament Brackets
CraigOlsonSports | LakesAreaSports | PheasantCountry | SportsCow | Vikingland
United Community Bank Perham Memorial ACS
LakesAreaSports.com
SITE TOOLS
Print this Story
Email this Story
RELATED SCHOOLS/TEAMS
Detroit Lakes School
Detroit Lakes Wrestling

Monday, January 30, 2012
Wrestling

Detroit Lakes win Mid-State wrestling title

By John George - Detroit Lakes, MN

The Detroit Lakes wrestling team had 5 individual champions and another 3 runner-ups as they won the Mid-State Conference Championship Friday night in their home gym.

The Lakers were very strong at the lower weights with Bronson Spies winning the 106-pound championship, and Gabe Foltz taking the 113-pound title.  D.L. also made a run through the middles weights with 3-stright titles. Zach Baker was the 132-pound winner, followed by Parker Jackson taking the 138-pound title, and Brandon Dahring winning the 145-pound championship.

Nate Francis was the 126-pound runner-up for D.L. Travis Kienitz finished 2nd at 160 pounds, and James Huwe was 2nd at heavyweight.

Staples-Motley 195-pounder Blake Petrich was named the Mid-State’s Most Valuable Wrestler.

Detroit Lakes wil be in action again on Thursday, Feb. 2 at the Foston-Bagley Triangular with Thief River Falls.


GAME NOTES:
Mid-State Conference Most Valuable Wrestler:
Blake Petrich (195) Staples-Motley

4 wild card All-Conference selections in addition to the champions at each weight:
Ben Baumgartner PR; Mitch Steffens WDC; Drey Loge PLPRB; Brent Lisson SM
SCORING SUMMARY:
Team Scores:
1. Detroit Lakes 211
2. PLPRB 184
3. Park Rapids 159
4. Staples-Motley 95
5. Wadena-Deer Creek 78
6. Crosby-Ironton 49

Individual Results. (Champions are named all Conference)
106:
1st: Bronson Spies DL
2nd: Anthony Phillipson PLPRB
3rd: Tristin Godel WDC
4th: Nolan Booge PR
5th: Calab Kreitter CI
113:
1st: Gabe Foltz DL
2nd: Sam Waln WDC
3rd: Nate Adkins PLPRB
4th: Derik Olander CI
120:
1st: Blake Miller SM
2nd: Ben Baumgartner PR
3rd: Luke Payne DL
4th: Cody Lasher CI
5th: Lance Squires PLPRB
126:
1st: Jace Loge PLPRB
2nd: Nathan Francis DL
3rd: Devin Barthel WDC
4th: Brady Killian SM
5th: Brett Nelson CI
132:
1st: Zach Baker DL
2nd: Nick Gravdahl PLPRB
3rd: Josh Lawson WDC
138:
1st: Parker Jackson DL
2nd: Drey Loge PLPRB
3rd: Justin Dravis PR
4th: Tyler Pogreba SM
145:
1st: Brandon Dahring DL
2nd: Garrick Scudder PR
3rd: Derek Sonenstahl PLPRB
4th: Austin Bendson SM
152:
1st: Darian Rubner PLPRB
2nd: Zachery Steffen PR
3rd: Jarett Nosal DL
4th: Jacob Ludouissie WDC
5th: Derick Brown CI
160:
1st: Peter Harrison PLPRB
2nd: Travis Kienitz DL
3rd: Caleb Abraham PR
170:
1st: Forest Drury PR
2nd: Osmund Miller PLPRB
3rd: Matt Carlson DL
182:
1st: Justin Machenthun PLPRB
2nd: John Kyllonen PR
3rd: Cody Drone SM
4th: Jason Griego DL
195:
1st: Blake Petrich SM
2nd: Cole Tretbar PR
3rd: Jared Adkins PLPRB
4th: Cameron Fritz DL
5th: Caleb Monson WDC
220:
1st: Brandon Ritter PR
2nd: David DeYonge SM
3rd: Tony Reurink WDC
4th: Kirby Siewart DL
285:
1st: Cole Grinnsteinner CI
2nd: James Huwe DL
3rd: Trai Schmidt PR
4th: Mason Lohmiller WDC
5th: Brandon Hosier SM

©1998-2014 LakesAreaSports.com - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
cialis max dosage | sildenafil adhd | viagra michaels